Privacy Policy

We are committed to respecting the confidentiality of the personal information we collect.

Collection of Personal Information
We collect the following information:
Last Name, First Name, Mailing Address, Postal Code, E-mail Address, Telephone Number, Gender / Sex, Age / Date of Birth.
The personal information we collect is gathered through forms and through the interactivity established between you and our website. We also use, as described in the next section, cookies and/or logs to collect information about you.
The recipient of your personal data collected is the Vars Tourist Office.
The tourist office undertakes not to pass on your personal data to any third party in order to respect the legal basis for processing.
Personal data is only collected on the basis of your consent. This will be retained unless you exercise your right of deletion.
Forms and interactivity
Your personal information is collected through forms, namely: Website registration form, opinion polls, satisfaction surveys, contests
We use the information collected for the following purposes: Information/promotional offers, statistics, contact, correspondence, website management (presentation, organisation)
Remarketing policy
For some targeted advertising, we have integrated Google Analytics advertising features to collect data for remarketing on Search and Display Networks.
Vars and its suppliers jointly use both proprietary cookies or identifiers (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third party cookies or identifiers (such as Google advertising cookies).
You may opt out of these Google Analytics advertising features at any time, including via ad settings, mobile ad settings, or other available means; for example, via the Network Advertising Initiative's opt-out page.
Right of opposition and withdrawal
We are committed to providing you with the right to object and withdraw your personal information.
The right to object is the possibility offered to Internet users to refuse that their personal information be used for certain purposes mentioned at the time of collection.
The right of withdrawal is understood to be the option offered to Internet users to request that their personal information no longer appear, for example, on a mailing list.
In order to exercise these rights, you can contact us:
Address: Office de tourisme 05560 , Cours Fontanarosa,Les Claux, Vars 05560
E-mail: info@otvars.com
Telephone: 04-92-46-51-31
Website section: Contact us
Right of access
We undertake to recognise a right of access and rectification to the persons concerned who wish to consult, modify or even delete information concerning them.
The exercise of this right will be done by contacting us:
Address: Office de tourisme 05560, Cours Fontanarosa, Les Claux, Vars 05560, France
E-mail: info@otvars.com
Telephone: 04-92-46-51-31
Website section: Contact us
Security
The personal information we collect is kept in a secure environment. The people working for us are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information.
To ensure the security of your personal information, we use the following measures:
Access management - authorised person
Access management - person concerned
Computer backup
Login / password
Firewalls
Cookies / Privacy
Vars wishes to inform you in a clear and transparent manner about the use of cookies during your navigation on its websites and mobile sites.
What is a cookie?
A cookie (or connection witness) is a piece of data stored on your device's hard drive (computer, tablet, mobile) by your browser software when you visit an online service. Cookies do not cause any damage to your device, but make it easier, for example, to retrieve your preferences, to pre-fill certain fields and to adapt the content of our services.
Your choices regarding cookies
It is important to note that any setting you may undertake will be likely to modify your browsing on the Internet and your conditions of access to certain services requiring the use of cookies. If you refuse to accept them into your device, or if you delete them from your device, you may not be able to take advantage of a number of features that may be required to navigate certain areas of our websites. You can choose at any time to express and modify your wishes, by the means described below:
The choices offered to you by your navigation software:

You can set your browser software to save cookies to your device or to reject them. Some browsers allow you to set rules for managing cookies on a website-by-website basis. The configuration of each browser is different for the management of cookies. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will tell you how to change your wishes.
Legislation
We undertake to respect the legislative provisions set out in the CNIL declaration.
In case of difficulty in connection with the management of your personal data, you can address a complaint to the CNIL:
  • On the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes
  • By post by writing to: CNIL - 3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07